Audi A8 vs Volvo ES90
How does the Audi A8 stack up against the Volvo ES90? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Audi A8
Volvo ES90| Spec | Audi A8 | Volvo ES90 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 563 hp | 680 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 3.9 s | 4.0 s |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 2 | 4 |
| Body style | Luxury flagship sedan | Electric executive fastback saloon |
| Generation | D5 LCI | ES90 |
| Production | 2022 – present | 2025 – present |
| Length | 5,191 mm | 5,000 mm |
| Width | 1,945 mm | 1,942 mm |
| Height | 1,473 mm | 1,549 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,998 mm | 3,102 mm |
Audi A8 vs Volvo ES90: common questions
- Is the Audi A8 or Volvo ES90 faster?
- The Audi A8 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.7s versus the Volvo ES90's 3.8s (0-100 km/h in 3.9s vs 4s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Audi A8 or the Volvo ES90?
- The Volvo ES90 makes more power: 680 hp (507 kW) versus 563 hp (420 kW) for the Audi A8.
- Is the Audi A8 or Volvo ES90 faster on top speed?
- The Audi A8 has the higher top speed at 155 mph (250 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo ES90.
- What is the main difference between the Audi A8 and the Volvo ES90?
- The Audi A8 is a luxury flagship sedan, while the Volvo ES90 is a electric executive fastback saloon. That difference in body style drives most of the others.