Audi Q7 vs Volvo EC40
How does the Audi Q7 stack up against the Volvo EC40? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Audi Q7
Volvo EC40| Spec | Audi Q7 | Volvo EC40 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 500 hp | 442 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 4.1 s | 4.6 s |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 2 | 10 |
| Body style | Large 7-seat SUV | Electric compact SUV coupe |
| Generation | 4M LCI | EC40 |
| Production | 2020 – present | 2024 – present |
| Length | 5,063 mm | 4,440 mm |
| Width | 1,970 mm | 1,873 mm |
| Height | 1,741 mm | 1,591 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,995 mm | 2,702 mm |
Audi Q7 vs Volvo EC40: common questions
- Is the Audi Q7 or Volvo EC40 faster?
- The Audi Q7 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.9s versus the Volvo EC40's 4.4s (0-100 km/h in 4.1s vs 4.6s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Audi Q7 or the Volvo EC40?
- The Audi Q7 makes more power: 500 hp (373 kW) versus 442 hp (330 kW) for the Volvo EC40.
- Is the Audi Q7 or Volvo EC40 faster on top speed?
- The Audi Q7 has the higher top speed at 155 mph (250 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo EC40.
- What is the main difference between the Audi Q7 and the Volvo EC40?
- The Audi Q7 is a large 7-seat suv, while the Volvo EC40 is a electric compact suv coupe. That difference in body style drives most of the others.