BMW iX vs Volvo XC40
How does the BMW iX stack up against the Volvo XC40? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
BMW iX
Volvo XC40| Spec | BMW iX | Volvo XC40 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 650 hp | 197 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 3.8 s | 7.6 s |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 3 | 13 |
| Body style | Large SUV | Compact SUV |
| Generation | I20 | XC40 |
| Production | 2021 – present | 2017 – present |
| Length | 4,965 mm | 4,440 mm |
| Width | 1,970 mm | 1,873 mm |
| Height | 1,695 mm | 1,652 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,000 mm | 2,702 mm |
BMW iX vs Volvo XC40: common questions
- Is the BMW iX or Volvo XC40 faster?
- The BMW iX is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.6s versus the Volvo XC40's 7.2s (0-100 km/h in 3.8s vs 7.6s).
- Which has more horsepower, the BMW iX or the Volvo XC40?
- The BMW iX makes more power: 650 hp (485 kW) versus 197 hp (147 kW) for the Volvo XC40.
- Is the BMW iX or Volvo XC40 faster on top speed?
- The BMW iX has the higher top speed at 155 mph (250 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo XC40.
- What is the main difference between the BMW iX and the Volvo XC40?
- The BMW iX is a large suv, while the Volvo XC40 is a compact suv. That difference in body style drives most of the others.