Cupra Tavascan VZ vs Volvo EX60
How does the Cupra Tavascan VZ stack up against the Volvo EX60? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Cupra Tavascan VZ
Volvo EX60| Spec | Cupra Tavascan VZ | Volvo EX60 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 335 hp | 680 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 5.5 s | 3.9 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 1 | 6 |
| Body style | Electric performance SUV coupe | Electric midsize SUV |
| Generation | Tavascan | EX60 |
| Production | 2024 – present | 2026 – present |
| Length | 4,644 mm | 4,803 mm |
| Width | 1,860 mm | 1,908 mm |
| Height | 1,597 mm | 1,635 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,766 mm | 2,970 mm |
Cupra Tavascan VZ vs Volvo EX60: common questions
- Is the Cupra Tavascan VZ or Volvo EX60 faster?
- The Volvo EX60 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.7s versus the Cupra Tavascan VZ's 5.2s (0-100 km/h in 3.9s vs 5.5s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Cupra Tavascan VZ or the Volvo EX60?
- The Volvo EX60 makes more power: 680 hp (507 kW) versus 335 hp (250 kW) for the Cupra Tavascan VZ.
- Is the Cupra Tavascan VZ or Volvo EX60 faster on top speed?
- Both cars top out at 112 mph (180 km/h).
- What is the main difference between the Cupra Tavascan VZ and the Volvo EX60?
- The Cupra Tavascan VZ is a electric performance suv coupe, while the Volvo EX60 is a electric midsize suv. That difference in body style drives most of the others.