Dodge Hornet R/T vs Volvo EX30
How does the Dodge Hornet R/T stack up against the Volvo EX30? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Dodge Hornet R/T
Volvo EX30| Spec | Dodge Hornet R/T | Volvo EX30 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 288 hp | 428 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 5.6 s | 3.6 s |
| Top speed | 209 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 1 | 15 |
| Body style | Performance plug-in hybrid crossover | Electric subcompact SUV |
| Generation | Hornet R/T (Alfa Tonale-based) | EX30 |
| Production | 2023 – 2025 | 2023 – present |
| Length | 4,504 mm | 4,233 mm |
| Width | 1,840 mm | 1,838 mm |
| Height | 1,605 mm | 1,550 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,636 mm | 2,650 mm |
Dodge Hornet R/T vs Volvo EX30: common questions
- Is the Dodge Hornet R/T or Volvo EX30 faster?
- The Volvo EX30 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.4s versus the Dodge Hornet R/T's 5.3s (0-100 km/h in 3.6s vs 5.6s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Dodge Hornet R/T or the Volvo EX30?
- The Volvo EX30 makes more power: 428 hp (319 kW) versus 288 hp (215 kW) for the Dodge Hornet R/T.
- Is the Dodge Hornet R/T or Volvo EX30 faster on top speed?
- The Dodge Hornet R/T has the higher top speed at 130 mph (209 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo EX30.
- What is the main difference between the Dodge Hornet R/T and the Volvo EX30?
- The Dodge Hornet R/T is a performance plug-in hybrid crossover, while the Volvo EX30 is a electric subcompact suv. That difference in body style drives most of the others.