Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Volvo XC40
How does the Ford Mustang Mach-E stack up against the Volvo XC40? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Ford Mustang Mach-E
Volvo XC40| Spec | Ford Mustang Mach-E | Volvo XC40 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 487 hp | 197 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 3.5 s | 7.6 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 4 | 13 |
| Body style | Electric crossover | Compact SUV |
| Generation | Mustang Mach-E | XC40 |
| Production | 2021 – present | 2017 – present |
| Length | 4,724 mm | 4,440 mm |
| Width | 1,881 mm | 1,873 mm |
| Height | 1,625 mm | 1,652 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,984 mm | 2,702 mm |
Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Volvo XC40: common questions
- Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E or Volvo XC40 faster?
- The Ford Mustang Mach-E is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.3s versus the Volvo XC40's 7.2s (0-100 km/h in 3.5s vs 7.6s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Ford Mustang Mach-E or the Volvo XC40?
- The Ford Mustang Mach-E makes more power: 487 hp (363 kW) versus 197 hp (147 kW) for the Volvo XC40.
- Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E or Volvo XC40 faster on top speed?
- The Ford Mustang Mach-E has the higher top speed at 124 mph (200 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo XC40.
- What is the main difference between the Ford Mustang Mach-E and the Volvo XC40?
- The Ford Mustang Mach-E is a electric crossover, while the Volvo XC40 is a compact suv. That difference in body style drives most of the others.