NIO EP9 vs SSC Ultimate Aero TT
How does the NIO EP9 stack up against the SSC Ultimate Aero TT? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
NIO EP9
SSC Ultimate Aero TT| Spec | NIO EP9 | SSC Ultimate Aero TT |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 1,360 hp | 1,287 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 2.7 s | 2.8 s |
| Top speed | 313 km/h | 412 km/h |
| Variants | 1 | 1 |
| Body style | Electric hypercar prototype | Top-speed hypercar |
| Generation | EP9 (2016-2017) | Ultimate Aero TT (2007–2013) |
| Production | 2016 – 2017 | 2007 – 2013 |
| Length | 4,830 mm | 4,775 mm |
| Width | 2,010 mm | 1,990 mm |
| Height | 1,142 mm | 1,080 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,750 mm | 2,680 mm |
NIO EP9 vs SSC Ultimate Aero TT: common questions
- Is the NIO EP9 or SSC Ultimate Aero TT faster?
- The NIO EP9 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 2.6s versus the SSC Ultimate Aero TT's 2.6s (0-100 km/h in 2.7s vs 2.78s).
- Which has more horsepower, the NIO EP9 or the SSC Ultimate Aero TT?
- The NIO EP9 makes more power: 1,360 hp (1014 kW) versus 1,287 hp (960 kW) for the SSC Ultimate Aero TT.
- Is the NIO EP9 or SSC Ultimate Aero TT faster on top speed?
- The SSC Ultimate Aero TT has the higher top speed at 256 mph (412 km/h), versus 194 mph (313 km/h) for the NIO EP9.
- What is the main difference between the NIO EP9 and the SSC Ultimate Aero TT?
- The NIO EP9 is a electric hypercar prototype, while the SSC Ultimate Aero TT is a top-speed hypercar. That difference in body style drives most of the others.