Range Rover Evoque vs Volvo EC40
How does the Range Rover Evoque stack up against the Volvo EC40? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Range Rover Evoque
Volvo EC40| Spec | Range Rover Evoque | Volvo EC40 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 309 hp | 442 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 6.3 s | 4.6 s |
| Top speed | 233 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 2 | 10 |
| Body style | Compact luxury SUV | Electric compact SUV coupe |
| Generation | L551 | EC40 |
| Production | 2018 – present | 2024 – present |
| Length | 4,371 mm | 4,440 mm |
| Width | 1,904 mm | 1,873 mm |
| Height | 1,649 mm | 1,591 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,681 mm | 2,702 mm |
Range Rover Evoque vs Volvo EC40: common questions
- Is the Range Rover Evoque or Volvo EC40 faster?
- The Volvo EC40 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 4.4s versus the Range Rover Evoque's 6s (0-100 km/h in 4.6s vs 6.3s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Range Rover Evoque or the Volvo EC40?
- The Volvo EC40 makes more power: 442 hp (330 kW) versus 309 hp (230 kW) for the Range Rover Evoque.
- Is the Range Rover Evoque or Volvo EC40 faster on top speed?
- The Range Rover Evoque has the higher top speed at 145 mph (233 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo EC40.
- What is the main difference between the Range Rover Evoque and the Volvo EC40?
- The Range Rover Evoque is a compact luxury suv, while the Volvo EC40 is a electric compact suv coupe. That difference in body style drives most of the others.