Renault Rafale vs Volvo EX90
How does the Renault Rafale stack up against the Volvo EX90? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Renault Rafale
Volvo EX90| Spec | Renault Rafale | Volvo EX90 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 300 hp | 680 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 6.4 s | 4.2 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 2 | 7 |
| Body style | PHEV performance coupe-SUV | Electric seven-seat SUV |
| Generation | HJB | EX90 |
| Production | 2024 – present | 2024 – present |
| Length | 4,710 mm | 5,037 mm |
| Width | 1,875 mm | 1,964 mm |
| Height | 1,610 mm | 1,744 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,738 mm | 2,985 mm |
Renault Rafale vs Volvo EX90: common questions
- Is the Renault Rafale or Volvo EX90 faster?
- The Volvo EX90 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 4s versus the Renault Rafale's 6.1s (0-100 km/h in 4.2s vs 6.4s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Renault Rafale or the Volvo EX90?
- The Volvo EX90 makes more power: 680 hp (507 kW) versus 300 hp (224 kW) for the Renault Rafale.
- Is the Renault Rafale or Volvo EX90 faster on top speed?
- Both cars top out at 112 mph (180 km/h).
- What is the main difference between the Renault Rafale and the Volvo EX90?
- The Renault Rafale is a phev performance coupe-suv, while the Volvo EX90 is a electric seven-seat suv. That difference in body style drives most of the others.