Rolls-Royce Phantom vs Volvo ES90
How does the Rolls-Royce Phantom stack up against the Volvo ES90? We put their headline specs side by side so you can see exactly where each car leads.
Rolls-Royce Phantom
Volvo ES90| Spec | Rolls-Royce Phantom | Volvo ES90 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower (max) | 563 hp | 680 hp |
| 0-100 km/h (fastest) | 5.3 s | 4.0 s |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Variants | 1 | 4 |
| Body style | Front-engine V12 saloon (flagship) | Electric executive fastback saloon |
| Generation | VIII Series II | ES90 |
| Production | 2017 – present | 2025 – present |
| Length | 5,762 mm | 5,000 mm |
| Width | 2,018 mm | 1,942 mm |
| Height | 1,646 mm | 1,549 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,552 mm | 3,102 mm |
Rolls-Royce Phantom vs Volvo ES90: common questions
- Is the Rolls-Royce Phantom or Volvo ES90 faster?
- The Volvo ES90 is quicker, hitting 0-60 mph in 3.8s versus the Rolls-Royce Phantom's 5s (0-100 km/h in 4s vs 5.3s).
- Which has more horsepower, the Rolls-Royce Phantom or the Volvo ES90?
- The Volvo ES90 makes more power: 680 hp (507 kW) versus 563 hp (420 kW) for the Rolls-Royce Phantom.
- Is the Rolls-Royce Phantom or Volvo ES90 faster on top speed?
- The Rolls-Royce Phantom has the higher top speed at 155 mph (250 km/h), versus 112 mph (180 km/h) for the Volvo ES90.
- What is the main difference between the Rolls-Royce Phantom and the Volvo ES90?
- The Rolls-Royce Phantom is a front-engine v12 saloon (flagship), while the Volvo ES90 is a electric executive fastback saloon. That difference in body style drives most of the others.